2017 Award Winners

 

2017 Crescent Beach Concours Award Winners

 

Class 1 Feature Class 50 Years of Camaro

Ross Fraser 67 Camaro RS/SS                                    1st generation
Andrew Bowering 68 Camaro RS/SS                            1st generation
Gordon Bain 69 Camaro Z/28                                        1st generation
K. Dale Roosen 70 Camaro SS/396                               2nd generation
Darrin Pooghkay 91 Camaro Z/28 Motorsport Players   3rd generation
Robert Baker 97 Camaro Z/28 30th Annivers. Ed.         4th generation
Graeme Horsley 2015 Camaro                                       5th generation
John McGary 2016 Camaro RS/LT                                 6th generation
Greg Herbers 2017 Camaro 50th Anniversary Ed.         6th generation

 

Class 2 American Production to Include 1970

1st place: Brian Chudyk           1963 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe
2nd place: Frank Daly              1958 Chrysler 300D Coupe
3rd place: Doug Taylor             1949 Mercury Convertible

 

Class 3 Post War Sports Cars

1st place: John Voight             1965 AC Cobra 289 Roadster
2nd place: Michael Stone        1954 Aston Martin DB2/4DC
3rd place: Scott Marquis          1961 Triumph Italia 2000 GT

 

Class 4 Post War Japanese Imports

1st place: David Stevenson     1969 Datsun Fairlady
2nd place: Carol Coulson        1982 Mazda RX-7
3rd place: Will Mann                1971 Datsun 240 Z

 

Class 5 Classics

1st place: Al McEwan               1947 Chrysler Town and Country
2nd place: Kim Pierce              1932 Packard Light Eight Roadster Coupe
3rd place: Terry & Barbara McMichael   1947 Bentley MKVI

 

Class 6 Feature Class Customs

Ken Green 1946 Morris Eight
Randall Schultz 1959 Triumph TR3A
Bob Larson 1940 Mercury Coupe
Rolly Skov 1950 Mercury
Brian Holden 1936 Ford 3 Coupe
Pete Seward 1960 Corvette Convertible

 

Class 7 Muscle Cars

1st place: Cheryl Hazenberg 1969 Ford Mustang 428 SCJ Coupe
2nd place: Rick Ambrose 1969 Dodge Dart
3rd place: Sharon Reimer 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle

 

Class 8 Ferrari 

1st place: Fred Russell 1967 Ferrari 275 GTS/4 NART Spyder
2nd place: Garry Peters 1960 Ferrari 250 GT PF Cab 11
3rd place: Blake Lilly & Adrian Alleyne 1989 Ferrari 328 GTS

 

Class 9 Collector Motorcycles

1st place: Michael Blumberg 1962 Moto Guzzi Falcone Sport
2nd place: Tony Cording 1959 Royal Enfield Constellation
3rd place: John Anderson 1973 Norton 350 Commando

 

Most Elegant Pre-War Car

Colin Gurnsey 1936 Lagonda LG45 Drophead Coupe

Most Elegant Post-War Car

Garry Peters 1960 Ferrari 230 PF Cabriolet

Best Presented Motorcycle

James Green 1913 Ariel 3 ½ HP Deluxe Roadster


Elegance in Motion

Scott Marquis 1961 Triumph Italia 2000 GT

Best In Show

Jon Shirley 1967 Ferrari 275 GTS/4 NART Spyder

 

 

Chairman's Award

Rolly Skov 1950 Mercury Custom

National Association of Automobile Clubs of Canada Plaque for Historical Significance

Ross Fraser 1967 Camaro RS/SS