2018 Award Winners

 

2018 Crescent Beach Concours Award Winners

 

Class 1 Classics (CCCA Approved)

1st Place: 1931 Pierce-Arrow 8 Dual Windshield Phaeton Kirk Stevenson
2nd Place: 1948 Jaguar 3,5 Drophead Coupe (MK IV) Barrie & Karen Hutchinson
3rd Place: 1934 Packard 1100, 4-Door Sedan Denny Dochnahl

Class 2 Muscle Cars

1st place: 1967 Ford Fairlane 500 XL Ranchero - Bob Lee
2nd place: 1967 Chevrolet Camaro - Cliff & Rhonda Wellicome       
3rd place: 1965 Ford Mustang GT K Code Convertible - Rick Ambrose

Class 3 Jaguar E-Type (1961-1975)

1st place: 1962 Jaguar E-Type Coupe - Jonathan Parker
2nd place: 1967 Jaguar E-Type - Anibal Valente
3rd place: 1966 Jaguar E-Type OTS - Krista Briggs

 

Class 4 Pick-Up Trucks to 1973

1st place: 1950 Ford F1 Pickup Truck - Morley McDonald
2nd place: 1932 Ford 18 - Del Basaraba
3rd place: 1950 Fargo Half Ton Pickup Truck - Alden Michaelchuk

 

Class 5 70 Years of 356 Porsche (1948-1965)

1st place: 1957 Porsche 356A Speedster - Marv Engstrom
2nd place: 1959 Porsche 356A - Harry Geddes
3rd place: 1964 Porsche 356C Cabriolet - Karl Schon

 

Class 6 American Post War Production

1st Place: 1964 Lincoln Continental - Richard MacCuish
2nd Place: 1967 Plymouth Barracuda - Irwin (Shorty) Sellers
3rd Place: 1969 Shelby GT-350 - Bill Smythe 

Class 7 Collector Motorcycles

1st place: 1993 Bimota DB2 - Darwin Sveinson
2nd place: 1955 Vincent Comet SS - Tony Cording
3rd place: 1954 Triumph Tiger 100 - Darcy Edgecombe

 

Class 8 Street Rods (Feature Class)

1935 Studebaker Dictator Sedan - Randy MacKinnon
1940 Ford 2 Door Sedan - Garnett Carter
1965 Chevrolet Impala Station Wagon - Keith & Janice Biddlecombe

1955 Studebaker President - Cliff & Judy Haller

1947 Chevrolet Cabriolet - Dale Mckinsty 

1940 Ford 2 Door Sedan - Lorne Kerr

1948 Ford Woodie Wagon - Dennis Groundwater 

1952 Studebaker Commander - Dave Dowler

1955 Chevrolet Bel-Air Convertible - Frank Siegmann 

1941 Ford COE Pickup Truck - Doug Curran

1937 Ford Pickup - Bill Jensen

 

Class 9 English Specials (Not Judged)

1949 Bentley Special -  Colin Gurnsey
1928 Riley Brooksland Special - David Cohen

 

 

Class 10 Pre-War Packard ( Feature Class) Not Judged

1933 Packard 1004 Phaeton -  Fred Bonin

1935 Packard 1207, V-8 Convertible Victoria - Stanley Dickison

1936 Packard 8, 120B - Ken Hall

1939 Packard 1701 Convertible Coupe - Allan Gejdos

1937 Packard 120 Convertible Coupe - Joe Hopkins

1931 Packard 845 Rollston Convertible Victoria - Kirk Stevenson

1941 Packard 110 Convertible Coupe - Raymond Henry

1935 Packard 8, CLub Sedan - Frank daly

 

 

 Class 11 Post-War European Sports Cars to 1973

1st Place: 1964 Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Lusso - Vintage Rod Shop

2nd Place: 1961 Fiat 1500 S OSCA Cabriolet - Wayne Shalagan

3rd Place: 1970 Mercedes Benz 280 SL - Ken Beaver

 

 

Most Elegant Pre-War Car

1931 Packard 845 Rollston Convertible Victoria - Kirk Stevenson

Most Elegant Post-War Car

1966 Jaguar E-Type - Krista Briggs

Best Presented Motorcycle

2010 Triumph Tiger - Peter Dent


Elegance in Motion

1935 Packard 1207 V8 Convertible Victoria - Stan & Valerie Dickison

Peter F. Young Best In Show

1931 Pierce Arrow 8 Dual Windshiel Phaeton - Kirk Stevenson

 

 

National Association of Automobile Clubs of Canada Plaque for Historical Significance

1964 Ford Galaxie 427 Nascar with original "Cammer" Engine - Wynn Hollingshead